North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

• Conservation Area: Skipton Conservation Area
Parish:Skipton [5063]; Craven

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 46508 SKIPTON CASTLE
  • National Monuments Record: SD95SE6

Full description

Skipton Castle. The first castle was probably built by Robert de Romille, in the last quarter of the 11th century, and it would be a timber structure with wooden stockade surrounding the rock platform; there is no trace of there ever having been a mount. The castle is well sited strategically, commanding two important Roman road junctions and the Aire Gap through the Pennines. Lady Anne Clifford largely rebuilt the castle in 1657-8 after it had been almost wholly dismantled by order of Parliament after the Civil war. The curtain and towers of what is now known as the Conduit Court and a strong inner ward incorporating some earlier work (prob. late 12th c.) were probably built between 1310 and 1314 by Robert da Clifford. Unfortunately, this inner ward has been much altered and rebuilt. To the east of Robert de Clifford's inner ward, and abutting on its north east tower, is a range of state apartments terminating in an octagonal tower. These were built in 1535. The gatehouse was rebuilt in the 17th century but the lower courses of the towers at its corners are probaly 14th.cent, work.
It is very probable that in the 12th cent, Skipton Castle was very roughly treated if not actually destroyed." ... of the original structure only the Norman doorway remains with its portcullis grooves and a few. fragment of masonry ... the interior of the quadrangle was reconstructed in the reign of Henry VII .... in the outer court is the chapel of St. John, now used as an outbuilding. Skipton Castle is a well maintained private residence with limited viewing facilities available for the public. Most of the fabric is of l6th-17th c. construction incorporating some earlier remains. The precincts of the castle contain no defensive earthworks though indications that some may have existed on the East side are apparent in the form of an embanked footpath and a slight depression at the base of the curtain wall. No defences are necessary on the North or North West sides which are protected by almost sheer natural earth and rock faces down to Eller Beck. Elsewhere, modern buildings have destroyed all traces of an outer Bailey or other earthworks which may have existed on the level South side. An exception occurs at SD 9919 5189 where a well defined ditch (surveyed at 1:250C may constitute the remains of the Bailey to the original castle. This feature, if produced across the road known as The Bailey, would connect with the eastern defences noted above, as well as to a walled-in, sunken garden 1.8 m. deep adjoining the East side of the gatehouse. (1)
A study of Skipton Castle to research the changing symbolism through time was completed in 2007. The building stages, political environment and interaction with the local population were studied to form an idea of how the Castle was percieved through time. (Gates, E) (2)
The Hospital of St Mary Magdelene at Skipton Castle is included in the Victoria County History in the Religious Houses Volume III. A free chapel was within the castle, the advowson belonged to the lord of the castle. The chapel was called the hospital of St. Mary Magdalene, and had been founded by the alms of the lord and the freemen of Skipton for the support of lepers.(3)
Comprehensive history and description in (4)
An undated pocket size guidebook gives a guided tour of the Castle alongside an historic tour. (5)
On the 8th of January, 2016, a member of public reported a large rock fall (landslide) near to the oldest part of the castle, tonnes of rocks have fallen into the canal causing a damn. No injuries reported or damage to canal boats. Unsure at this time as to the cause of rockslide and future risk to Castle and immediate area (6).

<1> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SD95SE006 (Card Index). SNY1.

<2> University of Wales, Lampeter, 2007, Dissertation: Skipton Castle Changing Symbolism Within The North Yorkshire Landscape (Manuscript). SNY11504.

<3> Institute of Historical Research, 1913 (1974), Victoria County History of the Counties of England County of Yorkshire Volume III, p 331 (Monograph). SNY16144.

<4> Skipton Castle, 2002, Skipton Castle and its Builders (Monograph). SNY20723.

<5> Skipton Castle (Guide). SNY21295.