North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Parish:Moor Monkton [6115]; Harrogate

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 56578 REDE HOUSE
  • National Monuments Record: SE55NW3

Medieval moated site. Recorded as a Moat: Type 4 site. (1)

The Red House site is recorded as originally a moated manor house by a York Archaeological Trust 1996 desk based assessment. The site was first recorded in the 12th century and held by the Ughtreds and Slingsby families. A licence to crenellate was granted in 1392. Surviving fishponds to the south of the moat survive. The moated hall was replaced by a new building the south-east in the 17th century. (2)

An article discussing the licences granted to crenellate in Yorkshire was included in Medieval Yorkshire in 2017. Moor Monkton Red House is listed in the gazeteer with the date of the licence as 25th February 1342. (Davis, P) (3) Further information can be found on the website for the Gatehouse Gazeteer. Excavations on the moat platform have recoverd pottery from the 15th and 16th centuries. (Davis, P) (4)

<1> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE55NW003 (Card Index). SNY1.

<2> York Archaeological Trust, 1996, Yorkshire Water Pipeline Moor Monkton - Elvington Desk Top Study, site 01 (Report). SNY11135.

<3> Medieval Yorkshire, 2017, Yorkshire Licences to Crenellate, p37 (Article). SNY22629.

<4> Philip Davis, The Gatehouse Gazeteer (Webpage). SNY22630.