North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Parish:North Deighton [6135]; Harrogate

• MOTTE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 53388 HOWE HILL CASTLE
  • National Monuments Record: SE35SE10

Full description

A steep-sided earthen mound which could equally be a barrow, but either way there is no sign of a quarry ditch around the base. Covered in dense gorse and other vegetation and a major badger sett on the south side - the Field Monument Warden is to speak to English Nature about this. There is a clear area on the east side which has lots of rabbit holes and wild flowers including pignut, cowslips and knapweed. Earthworks to the east within the narrow funnel-shaped field are ambiguous but could be water management? They seem to drain into ditches along the field boundaries. Ridge and furrow comes close in to the base and survives well to the west, together with a marked bank which has been interpreted (see note by GEL on ref 1) as a bailey bank but I am dubious about this. The scheduled area seems fairly arbitrary on the ground and ignores these other earthworks. Site visit 3/4/03 [2].

<1> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE35SE010 (Card Index). SNY1.

<2> North Yorkshire County Council, 2003, Personal Communication (Verbal Communication). SNY7224.