North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 918835 THIRSK
  • National Monuments Record: SE48NW17
  • National Monuments Record: SE48SW21
  • Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 118.01

Full description

LENGTH OF ROAD ON THE ALIGNMENT OF THE ROMAN ROAD FROM THE TEES SOUTH. PLACE NAMES INCLUDE STREET HOUSES AND THORNTON LE STREET. THE AGGER IS PARTICULARLY WELL PRESERVED IN THE AREA OF THE DMV OF THORNTON LE STREET. THIS WAS SECTIONED BY MORRIS; NOTES IN YAS ARCHIVES. Excavated by: SVM (1950) (1,2) (A note on the OS Card dated 1972 SE48NW5 states insufficient evidence to support a Roman site and that Morris was an unreliable informant).

Research into the route of the Roman Road was conducted as part of the Roads to the Past project at Thornton le Street. The research discusses historic research and excavations. Both the research and recent excavations suggested that the current A168 follows the route of the Roman Road along the southern boundary of the scheduled Area. The excavations found that the earthwork which runs throught the scheduled area in Mill Field at Thornton le Street is of Medieval and Post Medieval date. (3) A compliation of research on the project includes a chapter on roads. (4)

<1> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE48NW11 (Card Index). SNY1.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE48NW5 (Card Index). SNY1.

<3> Solstice Heritage, 11/2019, Roads to the Past: The Archaeology of Thornton-le-Street (Report). SNY23678.

<4> Thornton Le Street History Group, 2020, Thornton le Street. Through the Archives. A Compilation of research and Transcription from the Roads to the Past Project (Report). SNY23679.