North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Parish:Sheriff Hutton [3119]; Ryedale

• BAILEY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • RINGWORK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: MONUMENT NO. 58392

Full description

Motte and bailey castle of Bertram de Bulmer, Sheriff of Yorkshire in 12th century. Site is close to Sheriff Hutton Church, and is distinct from Sheriff Hutton Castle of Nevilles situated at opposite end of village. (1)

The history and description of the castle remains is included in the 1913 Yorkshire Archaeological Journal article "The Castles of the North Riding" (I'Anson, WM) (2)

Anomalies representing possible wall footings, a well, ridge and furrow, and possible dwelling areas were identified during a geophysical survey in 2004. (3)

A summary of the current knowledge of the castles and village of Sheriff Hutton was produced in 2007 for the Castles Studies Group Journal. The earthwork remains lie in an area of the possible Saxon settlement. There is little documentary evidence relating to the castle but by 1367 the capital messuage with a garden and orchard was worth nothing "apart from its repairs" which is likely to suggest it had been abandoned by this time. Details of an earthworks survey carried out in 2004 are included in the report. Analysis of the geophysical and earthwork surveys shows the complex more closely resembles a small 12th century courtyard castle than a ringwork. (Dennison, E) (4)

<1> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE66NE YAS Card 14209 (Card Index). SNY1.

<2> Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, 1913, CASTLES OF THE NORTH RIDING, pp378-379 (Article). SNY1613.

<3> GSB Prospection, 15/12/2004, Geophysical Survey Report 2004/89 Sheriff Hutton North Yorkshire (Report). SNY9134.

<4> Ed Dennison Archaeological Services, 2007, The Castles of Sheriff Hutton (Report). SNY12057.