North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Motte and bailey castle and medieval settlement earthworks within Hall Garth, Kirkby Fleetham
NY SMR Number:MNY21748

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument () 34728: Motte and bailey castle and medieval settlement earthworks within Hall Garth
Parish:Kirkby Fleetham with Fencote [2083]; Hambleton

Full description

An article discussing the licences granted to crenellate in Yorkshire was included in Medieval Yorkshire in 2017. Kirkby Fleetham Castle is listed in the gazeteer with the date of the licence as 20th September 1314. (Davis, P) (4) Further information can be found on the website for the Gatehouse Gazeteer. The motte is roughly square with a level top with an indication of the remains of a building. A moat ditch with a stone revetment and a raised area to the south east for the bailey. Within the bailey are earthwork remains of buildings. (Davis, P) (5)
Parchmarks of building platforms were seen extending towards neighbouring gardens on the north east indicating that the outer court extends beyond the scheduled area. A wall was excavated in one of these gardens thought to be associated (see MNY39627). The earthworks had been severely eroded by rabbit and mole activity, significant quantities of medievalpottery was recovered. (6)

<1> English Heritage, 31/07/2003, Motte and bailey castle and medieval settlement earthworks within Hall Garth (Scheduled Monument Notification). SNY8174.

<2> 1985, The Buildings oF England: Yorkshire The North Riding (Monograph). SNY1841.

<3> Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, 1927, The Mediaeval military effigies of Yorkshire Part II (Article). SNY11541.

<4> Medieval Yorkshire, 2017, Yorkshire Licences to Crenellate, p28&36 (Article). SNY22629.

<5> Philip Davis, The Gatehouse Gazeteer, http://www.gatehouse-gazetteer.info/English%20sites/2106.html (Webpage). SNY22630.

<6> Erik Matthews, 06/2020, Kirkby Fleetham Castle (SE 286 944) Investigations: (Report). SNY23613.