North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Roman Road on Middleton Moor
NY SMR Number:MNY22044
Parish:Middleton [6129]; Harrogate

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Full description

Evident as faint mound. Was traced up the hillside to check alignment. Apparently evident as a causeway characterised by "cork-matting". (Pers. Comm. From tenant). On the supposed line of Roman road. Orientated N/S. c. 6m across. (1 - 2)

No evidence found in 2013. Notes from 2013 survey: No remains of the faint mound previously identified were visible within this survey area although the conditions of high vegetation and slight snow cover at the time of survey made it difficult to identify any potential features. OS Map evidence indicates that the road terminates to the south of this survey boundary and may no longer survive as an earthwork within the survey area.(3)

<1> Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 2002, Nidderdale Survey Database (Database File). SNY6946.

<2> Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 08/2000, Nidderdale AONB North Yorkshire Archaeological Survey Report (Report). SNY6858.

<3> On Site Archaeology, 01/2013, Askwith and Denton Moor, Report on a Rapid Archaeological Survey. (Report). SNY19528.