North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Ditch and bank at Forcett Barns
NY SMR Number:MNY24128

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric earthwork ditch and bank associated with the Iron Age Defended Settlement at Stanwick, visible on air photographs and verified through trial excavations.
Parish:Forcett & Carkin [1023]; Richmondshire
Stanwick St John [1043]; Richmondshire

Formerly Scheduled Monument; revoked 14/04/2000

Part of Stanwick Camp earthworks (1),
    Source (2) Missing
    Bank mapped by the National Mapping Programme for the Dales. (3)

The Forcett Barns earthwork was thought by Wheeler to be post Roman and part of an enclosure with another bank running from the south-east corner of the Stanwick perimeter. This has been put in doubt by subsequent investigations. Excavations across the earthwork has shown a wide shallow ditch of two phases which appear to be recent drainage and the earthwork caused by up cast, natural break of slope and lynchet formation.No relationship has been found with the Iron Age earhwork. (4,5,6)

A watching brief alongside the earthworks in 2003 observed tht the earthworks were much smaller than the Iron Age earthworks and coincided with the parish boundary indicating a degree of antiquity. No features of archaeological interest were recorded within two 1m test pits. (7)

<1> English Heritage, 14/04/2000, Stanwick Camp (one field bank and ditch only) (Scheduled Monument Notification). SNY9228.

<2> RCHME, 17/06/1992, List Of Sites in North Yorkshire dealt with by Newcastle Offices Of RCHME Letter (Correspondence). SNY15716.

<3> North Yorkshire County Council, 1995-1997, National Mapping Programme: Dales Survey Data (Geospatial Data). SNY1192.

<4> Council for British Archaeology, 2016, Cartimandua's Capital? The Late Iron Age Royal Site at Stanwick, North Yorkshire, Fieldwork and Analysis 1981-2011, p21 (Monograph). SNY22148.

<5> University of Durham, 1984, Stanwick Excavation and fieldwork: Interim Report 1981 - 1983 (Report). SNY7332.

<6> University of Durham, 1985, Stanwick Excavation and fieldwork: Second Interim Report 1984 (Report). SNY7333.

<7> Northern Archaeological Associates, 10/07/2003, Forcett to Stanwick St John. Negative Watching Brief Report. (Report). SNY11808.