North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Cleasby [1094]; Richmondshire
Manfield [1099]; Richmondshire
Newton Morrell [1100]; Richmondshire

• RAILWAY (19th Century to 20th Century - 1865 AD? to 1950 AD)

Full description

In 1870 the Merrybent and Darlington Railway was built as a branch line which left the Darlington and Barnard Castle Railway at Merrybent to carry stone from various quarries; it ran from Archdeacon Newton to Barton quarry in North Yorkshire. It was closed in 1878 when the company went bankrupt, but the line and quarries were re-opened by North Eastern Railway in 1890. The railway was abandoned in 1938, and later dismantled (1-2).

<1> Northern Echo, 01/06/2005, High Hopes lie buried along an unused passenger line (Newspaper Article). SNY11037.

<2> Wikipedia, 2020, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merrybent (Webpage). SNY23420.