North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Church of St John the Baptist Stanwick, North Yorkshire
NY SMR Number:MNY24964
Type of record:Building

• Listed Building (I) 323396: CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST
  • Scheduled Monument 1016199: Late Iron Age oppidum, Iron Age and medieval settlement, early Christian church and sculpture and post-medieval emparkment
  • Listed Building (II) 1131894: FOUR TOMBSTONES IN A LINE APPROXIMATELY FIVE METRES SOUTH OF SOUTH WEST CORNER OF SOUTH AISLE OF CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST
  • Listed Building (II) 1296975: GROUP OF FOUR TOMBSTONES APPROXIMATELY TWO METRES EAST OF PORCH OF CHURCH OF ST JOHN BAPTIST
  • Listed Building (II) 1167271: NEWCOMB MEMORIAL APPROXIMATELY SEVEN METRES SOUTH OF PORCH OF CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST *
  • Listed Building (II) 1131895: SAXON CROSS-SHAFT APPROXIMATELY 3 METRES SOUTH OF CHANCEL OF CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST CHURCHOF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST*
  • Listed Building (II) 1316958: SLATER MEMORIAL APPROXIMATELY SIX METRES SOUTH OF PORCH OF CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST
Parish:Stanwick St John [1043]; Richmondshire

Full description

The Church is part of the scheduled area for Stanwick Late Iron Age oppidum. And is a Grade I Listed Building. (1,2,3)

A leaflet was produced which describes the interior and exterior of the church.(4)

Pastscape records a 13th century date for the church, restored in 1868. Below the tower are an Anglo-Saxon cross shaft, a detached cross head, 2 separate pieces of cross shaft and an early parish chest. Two window sills have worn recumbant figures. During the restoration work of 1868 nineteen Anglian stone fragments and three saxo-Norman fragments were found. Seventeen of them are built into the fabric of the church and the rest are loose. There are five fragments of cross shafts and a fragment of a hog back of 900-49, six fragments are late 9th-10th C and three gravestones fragments are 9th-10th C. Several of these both within and without the chruch are listed.(5)

There are architectural fragments of an earlier church at Stanwick dating from c750-850AD. The churchyard is circular in plan but truncated by the modern road. The church was built on the western half of a hillock with Stanwick Old Hall, the Manor House at Kirkbridge Farm on the eastern half.(Ramm, H G) (6)

It is possible that there was a pre-conquest church at Stanwick based on the stone sculpture. There has been discussion on if the circular graveyard is an indication of this but this is uncertain in the context of Stanwick, where it was located on a natural hillock. The churchyard has a concentric bank and ditch surrounding it but the date of this is unknown.(Haselgrove, C (Ed); Fitts, L; Lowther, P; Turnbull, P; Wills, S) (7)

A leaflet was produced as a guide to Stanwick with footpaths and information mentions the church and sculpture. (8) A later leaflet was produced.(9)

<1> North Yorkshire County Council, 2001, SAM Working (Database File). SNY6921.

<2> English Heritage, 2005, Listed Building System data in MIDAS .xml format (Dataset). SNY10912.

<3> English Heritage, 2011, NMR Spatial Data Download in Shapefile Format (Dataset). SNY18450.

<4> The Churches Conservation Trust, 2006, Church of St John the Baptist Stanwick, North Yorkshire (Guide). SNY11442.

<5> English Heritage, Various, National Monuments Record / National Record of the Historic Environment (Dataset). SNY8716.

<6> Unknown, 28/08/1981, Report on results of survey and analysis of the Stanwick Fortifications and associated earthworks (Manuscript). SNY11273.

<7> Council for British Archaeology, 2016, Cartimandua's Capital? The Late Iron Age Royal Site at Stanwick, North Yorkshire, Fieldwork and Analysis 1981-2011, p25-27 (Monograph). SNY22148.

<8> NYCC; Brigantia Archaeological Practice, The Stanwick Fortifications (Leaflet). SNY7557.

<9> NYCC Archaeology Section, ?, The Stanwick Camp (Leaflet). SNY15972.