North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:DOUBLE DIKES WEST OF NORMANBY
NY SMR Number:MNY3112

Protected Status

• SHINE: Parallel earthwork ditches enclosing a wide flat topped bank for either drainage or a park pale of medieval or post medieval date, and an area of ridge and furrow of the same period.
Parish:Normanby [3094]; Ryedale

• DYKE (DEFENCE) (Unknown date)
  • PARK PALE? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

• Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 2043

Full description

THIS SURROUNDS NORMANBY HILL ON THE NORTH WEST AND SOUTH SIDES AS A NARROW STRIP OF PLANTATION. THE NAME MAY IMPLY NO MORE THAN AN ARTIFICIAL DRAIN AS OF CARR DIKE TO THE WEST AND BE RELATED TO THE FLOOD PREVENTION/DRAINAGE WORKS OF THE IMMEDIATE AREA.
Form: Place Name FORMED OF TWO PARALLEL DITCHES STILL EXISTING EXCEPT FOR THE EASTERN ARC. THE PALE TWO DITCHES ENCLOSING A 10M WIDE FLAT-TOPPED BANK WHICH PROBABLY ACCOMMODATED A FENCE! SUCH IS THE UNUSUAL NATURE OF THE PALE IT PROBABLY REPRESENTS A LATE RE-DESIGNING IN THE C15 OR C16.
Form: Earthwork

Provide feedback for this record