North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Name:Woodhall Moated Site, Womersley
NY SMR Number:MNY9803
Last edited:Sep 3 2019 3:04PM

Protected Status

• SHINE: A medieval moat, clay pit and ditches visible as earthworks on air photographs, excavation has uncovered building and occupation remains of 12th-16th and good preservation of organic remains.
Parish:Womersley [8041]; Selby

• FORTIFIED HOUSE (12th CENTURY to 16th Century - 1101 AD to 1600 AD)
  • MOAT (13th CENTURY - 1201 AD? to 1300 AD?)

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 56236 WOOD HALL
  • National Monuments Record: SE52SW5
  • Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 9232

Full description

THE 19TH CENTURY FARM BUILDINGS WITHIN THE MOATED SITE HAVE BEEN DEMOLISHED RECENTLY. THIS ENTRY IS TO BE EXPANDED ONCE REPORTS OF THE EXCAVATIONS AND FIELDWORK HAVE BEEN RECEIVED. (1)(2)

An article discussing the licences granted to crenellate in Yorkshire was included in Medieval Yorkshire in 2017. Woodhall is listed in the gazeteer with the date of the licence as 8th January 1410. (Davis, P) (19) Further information can be found on the website for the Gatehouse Gazeteer. The defences may have had more to do with drainage and flood management although there was a reputation in the area for outlaws. (Davis, P) (20)

Palaeoenvironmental analysis of samples taken on the site indicate the presence of a Romano-British structure at the same time as the moated site and evidence of refuse material dumped into a pit on the site that became waterlogged. It also indicated construction techniques (a layer of clay between the sand and water of the moat) and possible ground clearance or an originally open ground surface at the time of the construction of the moat (Whitehouse 1997) (21).

The Woodhall Project a Preliminary study (Written Scheme of Investigation). SNY9389.

02/1988, Wood Hall Moated Farm Project (Written Scheme of Investigation). SNY9390.

Wood Hall Moated Manor Project, 12/1993, Wood Hall Moated Manor Project Project Design (Written Scheme of Investigation). SNY9387.

<AP1> Anthony Crawshaw, 11/06/86, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY3359.

<1> Yorkshire Archaeological Society, 1977 - 1980, Yorkshire Studies Card, SE52SW 2174 (Card Index). SNY2.

<AP2> Anthony Crawshaw, 11/06/86, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY3357.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Various, Ordnance Survey Record Card, SE52SW005 (Card Index). SNY1.

<3> The Woodhall Moated Manor Project, 01/01/2001, Wood Hall Moated Manor Project - INTERIM REPORT (Report). SNY777.

<AP3> Anthony Crawshaw, 11/06/86, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY3356.

<AP4> Anthony Crawshaw, 11/06/86, Aerial Photograph (Aerial Photograph). SNY4575.

<4> NYCC; National Power; Wood Hall Trust, 11/1995, The Wood Hall Moated Manor Project: 1000 years of country life in Yorkshire (Guide). SNY8452.

<5> The Woodhall Moated Manor Project, 27/10/1989, Wood Hall Moated Manor Project (Manuscript). SNY9394.

<6> Timothy Darvill Archaeological Consultants, 20/02/1990, Wood Hall Farm, Gale Common, North Yorkshire Report on archaeological proposals (Written Scheme of Investigation). SNY9388.

<7> 11/1990, Wood Hall Moated Manor Project Research Design (Written Scheme of Investigation). SNY9386.

<8> Wood Hall Moated Manor Project, post 04/1991, Wood Hall Moated Manor Project Excavations 1991 (Report). SNY9396.

<9> Wood Hall Moated Manor Project, 1992, Wood Hall Moated Manor Project Excavations 1992 (Report). SNY9397.

<10> 04/1992, Archaeological Project at Wood Hall Moated Manor (Manuscript). SNY9391.

<11> Wood Hall Moated Manor Project, 1993, Wood Hall Moated Manor Project Excavations 1993 (Report). SNY9398.

<12> CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY, 12/1994, Wood Hall (Article). SNY9384.

<13> Wood Hall Moated Manor Project, 1994, Wood Hall Moated Manor Project Excavations 1994 (Report). SNY9399.

<14> Wood Hall Moated Farm Project, The Wood Hall Moated Farm Project (Manuscript). SNY9392.

<15> Wood Hall Moated Manor Project, 1996, Wood Hall Moated Manor Project Excavations 1996 (Report). SNY9400.

<15> Wood Hall Moated Manor Project, 1997, Wood Hall Moated Manor Project Excavations 1997 (Report). SNY9401.

<16> The archaeological worth of Wood Hall (Manuscript). SNY9393.

<16> National Power, 08/1996, To the Manor Born (Article). SNY9385.

<17> CURRENT ARCHAEOLOGY, 12/1999, Wood Hall (Article). SNY9859.

<18> The Woodhall Moated Manor Project, 03/2001, Wood Hall Moated Manor Project (Report). SNY9395.

<19> Medieval Yorkshire, 2017, Yorkshire Licences to Crenellate, p39 (Article). SNY22629.

<20> Philip Davis, The Gatehouse Gazeteer (Webpage). SNY22630.

<21> ARCUS, 1997, An assessment of Palaeoenvironmental potential of four smaples from Wood Hall, Wormersley, North Yorkshire (Report). SNY23181.