Name:Historic settlement core of Houghton on the Hill
Parish:Houghton on the Hill, Harborough, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• VILLAGE (Late Anglo Saxon to Late Post-medieval - 850 AD to 1899 AD)

Medieval and post-medieval historic settlement core, deduced using historic maps, etc.

Additional Information

<1> Bourne, Jill, 2003, Understanding Leicestershire & Rutland Place Names, p53 (Bibliographic reference). SLE220.

Known as Hohtone in 1086 (Domesday Book). OE hoh 'a heel a hill spur' + OE tun 'farmstead, village, small estate'. 'The settlement on the spur of the hill'.

<2> Hartley, RF, 2018, The medieval earthworks of south and south-east Leicestershire, p153 (Bibliographic reference). SLE5736.

"Much of the open field system remained in use until the 18th century, when the three fields, Brook Field, Mill Field and Middle Field were inclosed in 1765 (VCH, 159-160)."