Name:Possible moat, Manor Farm, Upton
HER Ref:MLE3212
Parish:Sheepy, Hinckley and Bosworth, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• MOAT? (Medieval - 1067 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • CLAY PIT? (Post-medieval - 1540 AD to 1899 AD)

Summary

Earthworks to the south-west of the manor house include what had been thought to be a moat, though OS investigators considered it to be a clay pit. Pevsner, however, repeats the moat claim.

Additional Information

Earthworks to the south-west include what MPD thought was a moat but which OS investigators considered a clay pit because of its inconsistent width, although Pevsner repeats the moat claims. (OS records)

There is no evidence known to me of a grange here, but Farnham has information on a manor house in 1307. (PL 31/12/87)