Monument Number 12756

Cumbria
Carlisle
Brampton
Summary : The site of a Roman industrial site at Brampton. It was in use around 100-125 AD. There were tile and pottery kilns, and possible metalworking. It was probably run by the garrison from the nearby Roman fort.
More information : A Roman tilery was discovered in May 1963 at NY 524 613 during extensions to the recreation grounds of Irthing Valley School. Eight kilns were uncovered, the earliest in chronological sequence being of a previously unrecorded type. This is believed to have proved unsuccessful, for the remainder were of Grimes Type 3 or Corder's Type 4. In the earliest kiln a terracotta lamp was found, stamped with the maker's name, FORTIS, and from the site as a whole some 800 fragments of coarse ware, tiles and pottery were collected, which indicated a period of activity between AD 100-125. It is almost certain that this was a military establishment operated by an auxiliary unit living in the fort at Old Church, three quarters of a mile to the west, (NY 56 SW 20). (1)

In July 1964 on the same site a hoard of ironwork was found in a pit, probably a well, which was estimated to have been about ten feet deep at the time of deposition. It comprised 61 items including agricultural and artisans' tools and various fittings and structural fragments, almost all compatible with a military origin. A date of around AD 125 seems likely. (2)

There are no visible remains. The site, which falls in a playing field, was pointed out by the Headmaster at NY 52436130. (3)

NY 524613. Irthing Valley School. An amphora sherd of pinkish fabric with a cream slip, was later found on the site of the tilery excavated in 1963. A graffito in cursive lettering has been incised before firing: ABV (...) QVI (...). The sherd is too fragmentary to determine whether there were other lines of writing above or below what has survived. Now in the possession of Mrs W Davies, Kirkbampton, Cumbria. (4)

Excavation uncovered a Roman military industrial site; the two pottery kilns were of F6 type, circular and pear-shaped. No stratified pottery was found, from the general area grey cooking ware, mortaria, carinated bowls and dishes. The rectangular kilns were thought to be for tiles, but may have also been for reduced pottery. (5-6)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (7)