Church Of St Cuthbert

Northumberland
Bardon Mill
Summary : Built in the late 15th century, extended in the 17th century and restored in 1884. In 1835 two Roman altars were found supporting the churchyard cross, both are now in the Society of Antiquaries Museum, Newcastle.
More information : (NY 78976397) St. Cuthbert's Church (T.I.) (1)

A former chapel of ease, rebuilt in 1884, but appears to date from c.1500. In 1835, two Ro. altars were found supporting the churchyard cross, one inscribed:- Deac Sattadae curia Textouerdorum u.s.l.m. Both are in the Society of Antiquaries Museum, Newcastle. See illustration card. (2-4)

In normal use. The cross, at NY 78986397, is a medieval pillar cross. See AO/56/300/1 (5)

8/8 Church of St. Cuthbert

24.11.67

GV I

Parish church, late C15, extended C17, restored 1884. Squared stone and rubble, slate roof. Single cell, externally of 6 bays; western 3 bays thought to be C17 addition. 1884 north vestry on site of medieval sacristy or chapel. South wall has chamfered plinth, diagonal buttresses and thin stepped buttresses between bays, windows of 3 trefoil-headed lights under elliptical arches with hollow-chamfered hoodmoulds. Window sills set higher in 2nd and 5th bays with doorways beneath; western door has elliptical arch in square frame, largely C19; blocked eastern door, 4-centred head in square frame, head inscribed '16 91' 6(7)?, spandrels inscribed 'W IA BAL'. West end rubble, similar 3-light window, squared stone corbelled-out bellcote with elliptical-arched openings. East end squared stone, diagonal buttresses, window of 5 cinquefoil-headed lights, with panel tracery over, under elliptical arch and hoodmould. C19 gable with cross finial. North wall rubble, 1 central stepped buttress with 3-light window to left. Vestry has possibly C16 window, re-set in east wall, with triangular head and raised ball in apex of chamfered surround, old iron bars and diamond glazing.Other openings C19.

Interior: large corbels flanking east window, left with sunk star
ornament, right with chevron, may be either re-used C12 or later vernacular work. Relief carvings on inner splays of 3 eastern windows in south, of rabbit, flowers, fleur de lys, grotesque mask etc. On north of sanctuary old rectangular squint with iron bars. Font, simple circular basin and shaft, perhaps late medieval. C12 cross slab set in recess of blocked doorway on south. Roof timbers and furnishings all of 1884. East windows glass by Kempe, 1891.

8/9 Churchyard cross 4 metres east of north-east corner
of parish church
GV II

Churchyard cross, probably C13. Stone. Plain rectangular shaft 2.2m high with lower arm only of cross head. (6)