Monument Number 23742

Darlington
Piercebridge
Summary : An early 3rd century AD Roman tombstone of a centurion from the XXII legion. It reads [D(is)] M(anibus) [. . . G]racili [ord]inato [Ger]man(ia) Super(iore) leg(ione) XXII Aurelia [. . .]illa con iugi faciend um curauit. To the spirits of the departed (and) to . . . Gracilis, centurion from Upper Germany from the Twenty-Second Legion: Aurelia [. . .]illa had this set up to her husband.
More information : 1026. Part of tombstone, 35 X 40 in. (1/12), found in 1844 at Cliffe, south of the River Tees opposite Piercebridge. Now (1956) in the possession of Mr. G. R. P. Wilson, Cliffe Hall, Yorks (N.R.). Drawn by R.G.C., 1926. (CIL vii 421. EE ix 1132. Ritterling PW s.v. legio col. 1818. Gent. Mag. xxii (1844) 24. Wooler PSAN<3> i (1903) 90, 124, pl. facing p. 117.)
[D(is)] M(anibus) [. . . G]racili [ord]inato [Ger]man(ia)
Super(iore) leg(ione) XXII Aurelia [. . .]illa con iugi
faciend um curauit
'To the spirits of the departed (and) to . . . Gracilis, centurion from Upper Germany from the Twenty-Second Legion: Aurelia [. . .]illa had this set up to her husband.'
5. [ANN] XXII Hueb.; [STIP] XXII F. H.; [LEG] XXII
Ritterling, suggesting that Gracilis was a member of a vexillation from leg. XXII Primigenia sent to Britain in the early third century. For another ord. Ger. Sup. in A.D. 217 at Piercebridge see RIB 1022. Dr. B. Dobson (to R. P. W., 26 March 1959) concurs with Ritterling's suggestion. (1)