Monument Number 41168

Lancashire
Lancaster
Halton-with-Aughton
Summary : A Roman altar measuring 20" by 41" was found in 1794 in the churchyard of Halton. It is now in Lancaster Museum.
More information : 601. Sandstone altar, 20 x 41 in. (1/12), with right
side cut off, and with left side and back plain. Found in 1794
in the churchyard of Halton, 3 miles north-east of Lancaster.
Once in Halton Hall; now in Lancaster Museum. Drawn by R. G. C.
(at Halton Hall), 1922.

Deo Mart[i] Sabinu[s] p(rae)p(ositus) et milit[es]
n(umeri) Barc(ariorum) s(ub) c(ura) eiius po[s(uerunt)]
"To the god Mars Sabinus, the commander and the men of the
contingent of Lightermen under the command of Sabinus erected
(this altar).'

5. N(VMERI) BAR [Q(VI)] S(VNT) or BARC.S...Hueb.; N(VMERI) BARC(ARIORVM) S(VB) C(VRA) Watk., F. H. 6. P(ONENDVM) [C(VRAVERVNT)] HUEB.: PO[S(VERVNT) F.H.
Sabinus is hardly to be identified with Octavius Sabinus,
governor of Britain (RIB 605).
Barcarii: Lightermen from the River Tigris; see Notitia Dign.
Occ. Xl 22. (1)

Comment recieved from Lancashire HER April 2017:
'The online version of RIB (https://romaninscriptionsofbritain.org/inscriptions/601) has the following: Text: Deo Mart[i] Sabinu[s] p(rae)p(ositus) et milit[es] n(umeri) Barc(ariorum) s(ub) c¿(ura) eiius po[s(verunt)] Translation: To the god Mars Sabinus, the commander and the men of the contingent of Lightermen under the command of Sabinus erected (this altar). Aparatus: 5. N(VMERI) BAR [Q(VI)] S(VNT) or BARC . S … Hueb./ N(VMERI) BARC(ARIORVM) S(VB) C(VRA) Watk., F. H. 6. P(ONENDVM) [C(VRAVERVNT)] Hueb./ PO[S(VERVNT) F.H. Commentary: Sabinus is hardly to be identified with Octavius Sabinus, governor of Britain (RIB 605). Barcarii: Lightermen from the River Tigris; see Notitia Dign. Occ. Xl 22. Addenda from the 1995 reprint: The unit should not be identified with the Numerus Barcariorum Tigrisiensium: see Shotter, Brit. (1973), 206-9, who notes (from Mann) ILS 9227, an eq(ues) al(a)e … magi(s)ter barcarioru(m). [Note - Ref to Shotter above is: Shotter, D.C.A. 1973\Numeri Barcariorum: A Note on RIB 601\ Britannia 4, 206-209.' Link last accessed 13/04/2017.