Cutcombe, Luccombe
Grid Ref : SS8854641475
Summary : An area of particularly intensive vehicular activity, probably occurring during the Second World War, is evident on aerial photographs of the 1940s, on the central ridge to the west of Dunkery Beacon. The evidence takes the form of wheel tracks running west to east along the section of central ridge between Dunkery Beacon and the Rowbarrows, avoiding the boggy areas of peat cutting. The purpose of the vehicular activity is unclear from the aerial photographic evidence alone but it was probably part of the military training which took place on Exmoor during the Second World War, possibly associated with the Exmoor Firing Range to the north-west.
More information : An area of particularly intensive vehicular activity is evident on aerial photographs of the 1940s, centred on circa SS 88594136 on the central ridge, immediately to the west of Dunkery Beacon.
The evidence takes the form of numerous wheel tracks running west to east along an approximately 24 hectare section of central ridge between Dunkery Beacon and the Rowbarrows, avoiding the boggy areas of peat cutting. The purpose of the vehicular activity is unclear from the aerial photographic evidence alone but the overlapping and apparently aimless direction of the tracks may support the view that it was probably part of the military training which took place on Exmoor during the Second World War. It may be associated with the Exmoor Firing Range to the north-west (UID 870601).