Airfield Bombing Decoy Q20b

Lincolnshire
North Kesteven
Branston and Mere
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Branston Fen. This was a 'Q-type' and 'QF' decoy constructed in 1941 to deflect enemy night bombing from Royal Air Force Waddington airfield. As a 'Q-type' decoy it displayed lights simulating an active airfield, and as a 'QF' it lit controlled fires to replicate an airfield targeted by bombs. In May 1942 the site also functioned as a 'Temporary Starfish' decoy to protect the city of Lincoln in response to the Baedeker Raids. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. Also in 1942 the site incorporated a 'QL' decoy as part of the 'C series' of civil decoys for Lincoln. As a 'QL' decoy it featured a display of muted lights to resemble an urban area during a blackout. The site is referenced as being in use until 1943. By 1965 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the Branston Fen decoys survive. Further bombing decoys for Royal Air Force Waddington were located at Potter Hanworth and Gautby, and a further 'Temporary Starfish' decoy for Lincoln was located at Canwick.
More information : A Second World War bombing decoy site located at Branston Fen (TF 078 693). It was constructed as a 'Q-type' and 'QF' decoy to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Waddington. The 'Q-type' is referenced as being in use on 12-AUG-1942, and the 'QF' decoy on 22-NOV-1942. It was also the site of a 'QL' decoy built as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys for Lincoln. This is referenced as being in use between 12-MAY-1942 and 01-MAY-1943. It also operated a 'Temporary Starfish' decoy to protect the city of Lincoln. This is referenced as being in use on 12-MAY-1942. The NGR given for the Starfish decoy is TF 077 689.
Further bombing decoys for RAF Widdington were located at Potter Hanworth (TF 079 667) and Gautby (TF 170 714). A further 'Temporary Starfish' decoy for Lincoln was located at Canwick (TF 011 694). (1)

Aerial photography shows that by 1965 the site had been given over to agricultural usage and no features of the decoys survive. (2)

NGRs for the Branston Fen decoys concord with source 1. Lincoln was equipped with a 'Temporary Starfish' decoy in response to the German Baedeker Raids in May 1942. (3)

Aerial photograph referenced in source 2 showing decoy site given over to agricultural use. (4)

The decoy at Branston Fen began construction in November 1941 and was operational by December. The site control bunker was equipped with two generators, which powered the 'QL' primary and residual lights, as well as firing the detonators that ignited the 'QF' fire baskets and boilers. (5)