Kent
Folkestone and Hythe
Lydd
Summary : A long length of Second World War anti invasion scaffolding is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a structure extending inland from the seafront at Greatstone-on-Sea towards the sound mirrors at Denge (Monument Number 462809) and beyond. By the time of the next available vertical aerial photograph of 1959; all the scaffolding had been removed. These features were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East RCZAS NMP project.
More information : The anti invasion scaffolding is centred at TR 0784 2158. It extends for a maximum of 1.1km from a point on the Romney, Hythe and Dymchurch Railway (Monument Number 1357333) at TR 0821 2162, westwards and then north-westwards to TR 0718 2189. At the centre-point noted above, a branch of the scaffolding continues westwards towards the sound mirrors at Denge (Monument Number 462809).

By the time of the next available vertical aerial photograph of 1959; all the scaffolding had been removed (1-2).