Derbyshire
Erewash
Stanley and Stanley Common
Summary : The remains of a medieval iron working site at Stanley Grange. A combination of evaluation, fieldwalking, geophysical survey and excavation were used to reveal the remains of furnaces and evidence of ore preparation, smelting, bloom refining and some evidence of secondary smithing. Archaeomagnetic dating indicates the site was in use between AD 1220 and 1315. Scheduled.
More information : The remains of medieval iron workings at Stanley Grange. These remains have been recorded through a combination of archaeological evaluation, fieldwalking, geophysical survey and excavation, and are located in fields to the south-east, north, north-east and north-west of Stanley Grange. Fieldwalking revealed a scatter of medieval pottery and iron working slag, while geophysical survey and associated trenching showed that these artefacts represented the remains of buried furnaces. Total excavation was undertaken in fields to the north-east of Stanley Grange and revealed the remains of 8 furnaces and evidence of ore preparation, smelting, bloom refining and some evidence of secondary smithing. Archaeomagnetic dates for the iron working indicate that the site was in use between AD 1220 and 1315. Scheduled. (1-2)