Jones Brothers Department Store

Greater London Authority
Islington
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Jones Brothers' was founded in 1869 by William Jones, who had come to London in 1867 and worked as a draper's apprentice until he and his brother John opened a small shop in Holloway. In 1899 larger premises opened on the Holloway Road to the designs of Davis and Emmanuel. Constructed from yellow brick set in Flemish bond with dressings of Portland stone and roof of slate, the department store comprised ranges of five and six storeys over basement with an eight-window range. The frontage is designed with an entrance to the south under a tower, a chamfered corner to the north with a five-sided bay to first and second floors, and a six-window range in between. In 1927 the store became one of the Selfridge Provincial Stores, and in 1940, it was bought by the John Lewis Partnership. Following closure of the store in 1990 the building is now occupied by a conference centre and shop.
More information : Jones Brothers' was founded in 1869 by William Jones, who had come to London in 1867 and worked as a draper's apprentice until he and his brother John opened a small shop in Holloway. In 1899 larger premises opened on the Holloway Road to the designs of Davis and Emmanuel. Constructed from yellow brick set in Flemish bond with dressings of Portland stone and roof of slate, the department store comprised ranges of five and six storeys over basement with an eight-window range. The frontage is designed with an entrance to the south under a tower, a chamfered corner to the north with a five-sided bay to first and second floors, and a six-window range in between. In 1927 the store became one of the Selfridge Provincial Stores, and in 1940, it was bought by the John Lewis Partnership. (1)

Closed 1990 (2)

Adjacent building to north west on corner with Tollington Road, also owned and operated by Jones Brothers, converted to a Waitrose Supermarket (3)

Main building now a voluntary sector conference centre (Resource for London) and shop (4)