Wiltshire
Marden
Summary : A possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. It is defined by a ring ditch measuring 42m across. It is part of a barrow cemetery and is situated adjacent to a possible mortuary enclosure and close to a possible henge (NMR Monument 1002029). The barrow is situated on a gently sloping N-S aligned spur of land to the south of the river Avon. Other possibly associated monuments in the vicinity include Marden Henge, Hatfield Barrow and another unusual monument (NMR Monuments 215179, 215176,215182) which are to the north west across the river.
More information : A rapid examination of air photography (1a) suggests the presence of a possible group of round barrow sites, of Prehistoric or Roman date, visible as ring ditch cropmarks between Marden and Wilsford House, at:- SU 0916 5739, SU 0916 5744, SU 0920 5748, SU 0921 5743 and SU 0923 5750. All except the first are visible in a field being harrowed and so are not as definite as the first. (1-2)

The barrows described above have been more accurately located and digitally mapped from aerial photographs. The barrow cemetery has been split into separate records for clarity with the northernmost barrow described below. For further details on the four other barrows please see NMR Monument records 1516699, 1516695, 1516693, and 1516690.

A possible Bronze Age round barrow is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, including those in sources 2 and 3. It is defined by a ring ditch measuing 42m across and is centred at SU 0921 5751. The barrow is situated on a gently sloping N-S aligned spur of land to the south of the river Avon.

As well as being part of a barrow cemetery it is situated adjacent to a possible mortuary enclosure (NMR Monument 1516704) and close to a possible henge (NMR Monument 1002029).