Grid Ref : SS7504739728
Summary : A substantial post medieval leat, similar in size and form to Pinkery Canal, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork running from Bale Water, south of Titchcombe as far as Great Cornham, Exmoor. It appears to have been constructed to divert water from Bale Water to Cornham Farm, and may have been part of the water meadow system here. However, it is much larger than the leats usually associated with water meadow systems, and may have had a different function. The leat presumably dates to the mid 19th century and the agricultural improvements constructed by the Knight family.
More information : A substantial post medieval leat, similar in size and form to Pinkery Canal, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork running from Bale Water, south of Titchcombe as far as Great Cornham, Exmoor. Beginning at approximately SS 7471 4023 the leat approximately follows the contours of the slope as far as SS 7537 3922, making it over 1.2 km long. The width varies from 1.5 to 2.5 metres, and the leat is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, indicating it was still in use at this period. The leat was apparently constructed to divert water from Bale Water to Cornham Farm, and may have been part of the water meadow system here. However, it is much larger than the leats usually associated with water meadow systems, and may have had a different function. The leat presumably dates to the mid 19th century and the agricultural improvements constructed by the Knight family (1-3)