Tewkesbury
Ashchurch Rural
Summary : A World War II possible light anti-aircraft (LAA) gun emplacement site is visible as assorted structures on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. The site comprises an arc formed by three square possible gun emplacement towers, plus an assortment of huts and rectilinear structures dispersed over an area that extends for up to 300m to their south-west. The site appears to complete a circuit of light anti-aircraft defence situated around Vulnerable Position number VP 804, which was focused on Ashchurch vehicle depot (SO 93 SW 113) (see also SO 93 SW 109, 117, 126 and SO 93 SE 65).
More information : A World War II possible light anti-aircraft (LAA) gun emplacement site is visible as assorted structures on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. The site is centred around SO 9235 3274 and comprises an arc formed by three square possible gun emplacement towers, plus an assortment of huts and rectilinear structures dispersed over an area that extends for up to 300m to their south-west.

The possible gun emplacement towers measure circa 3m square. They cast shadows visible on the aerial photographs which suggests that they have some height. They are located at SO 9235 3288, SO 9237 3289 and SO 9240 3288, with a hut to their west at SO 9232 3287, by the hedge-line. A row of three rectangular huts flank another hedge-line to the south, around SO 9230 3277, and could have been used for accommodation. Assorted associated huts and rectilinear structures are visible dispersed over the field immediately to their south: huts at SO 9231 3260 and SO 9229 3274, with smaller structures at SO 9233 3259 and SO 9232 3263.

The site appears to complete a circuit of light anti-aircraft defence situated around Vulnerable Position number VP 804, which was focused on Ashchurch vehicle depot (SO 93 SW 113 / UID: 1439231) although it has not previously been recorded (see also SO 93 SW 109, 117, 126 and SO 93 SE 65).

A few of the huts were still extant on aerial photographs taken in 1970. (1-4)