Oxfordshire
Cherwell
Launton
Summary : A defended air raid shelter to the north-east of one of the most northerly aircraft hangars at the former RAF Bicester technical site. It was built in the early stages of World war II, possibly 1940-1941. It is constructed of reinforced concrete, brick and earth. This structure was intended to combine the roles of a pillbox and an air raid shelter: designed to give cover to defenders of the airfield against potential ground attack from paratroopers and also to afford protection from straffing and bombing from the air. It is included in one of the 16 Scheduled constraint areas at the former RAF airfield. It forms a pair with another such structure to the south-east covering the hangar. The other 3 hangars also have a similar pattern of paired defended air raid shelters.
More information : A defended air raid shelter associated with one of the large aircraft hangars at the former RAF Bicester technical site. It was built in the early stages of World war II, possibly 1940-1941. It is constructed of reinforced concrete, brick and earth. This structure was designed to give cover to defenders of the airfield against potential ground attack from paratroopers and also to afford protection from straffing and bombing from the air. It is included in one of the 16 Scheduled constraint areas at the former RAF airfield: constraint area 10, centred on SP 59356 24632. It forms a pair with another such structure to the south-east covering the hangar. The other 3 hangars also have a similar pattern of paired defended air raid shelters. (1)