County Durham
Lanchester
Summary : Roman inscribed stones, altar etc found at Lanchester Roman fort.
More information : 1073. Altar, 14 x 10 inches with plain sides, found in, or before 1700, presumably from the bath-building of the commandant's house, now in the chapter House, Durham. Drawn by RGC, 1923.

`Fortunae Aug(ustae) sacr(um) P(ublius) Ael(ius) Aiticus praef(ectus) u(otum) s(oluit) l(ibens) m(erito)'.

`Sacred to the Emperor's fortune: Publius Aelius Atticus, prefect, willingly and deservedly fulfilled his vow.' (a)

1083. Altar, 16 x 27 inches with plain sides; found in, or before, 1735 in Lanchester fort. Now in Chesters Museum. Drawn by RGC, 1922.

`Num(ini) Aug(usti) et Gen(io) coh(ortis) I F(idae) Vardullorum c(iuium) R(omanorum) e(quitatae) m(illiariae) sub Antistio Aduento leg(ato) Aug(usti) pr(o) p[r(aetore)] F(lauius) Titianus trib(unus) d(e) s(uo) d(edit)'.

`To the deity of the Emperor and the genius of the First Loyal Cohort of Vardullians, Roman citizens, part-mounted, one thousand srong, under Antistius Adventus, emperor's propraetorian legate, Flavius Titianus, tribune, gave this from his own resources.'

8. DQR Hutch, DSD Bruce; DCD Hueb; now obscured by cement RPW.
For this expansion of N. Aug. in the singular see note to RIB 152.
For Flavius Titianus see RIB note 1072. Q Antistius Adventus governed Britain about 175-78 (Birley in Askew Coinage 81); this text cannot be later than 27-Nov-176, when Commodus became Augustus with Marcus Aurelius. RPW (b).

1092. Dedication-slab, 34 x 23 inches found in 1715 inside Lanchester Roman fort. Now in the Chapter Library, Durham. Drawn by RGC, 1923.

`Imp(erator) Caesar M(arcus) Antonius Gordianus P(ius) F(elix) Aug(ustus) principia et armamentaris conlapsa restituit per Maecilium fFuscum leg(atum) Aug(usti) pr(o) pr(aetore) curante M9arco) Aur(elio) Quirino pr(aefecto) coh(ortis) I L(inonum) Gor(dianae)'.

`The Emperor Caesar Marcus Antonius Gordianus Pius felix Augustus restored the Headquarters Building and armouries, which had fallen in, through the agency of Maecilius Fuscus, emperor's porpraetorian legate, under the charge of Marcus Aurelius Quirinus, Prefect of the First Cohort of Lingonians, styled Gordiana.'

AD238-44. For further dedications by this prefect see RIB 1042 and 1091. (c)

1093. dedication slab, 54 x 24 inches, found in or before 1700 in Lanchester fort. Now in the Chapter Library, Durham.

`leg(io) XX Valeria Victrix fec(it)'.

The Twentieth Legion Valeria Victrix built this'. (d) (1)