Wiltshire
Wilsford
Summary : A broad irregular penannular ring ditch, possibly a henge, and pits are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The internal diameter of the enclosure is 43m and the external diameter is between 58m and 65m. The enclosure is defined by a broad and very irregular ditch which measures between 5m and 14m wide. There is an entrance, 12m wide, which faces north-east roughly in the direction of the contour, and towards the river Avon. A line of eight pits curves around part of the enclosure, facing the entrance. More possible pits, possibly forming part of a circle around the enclosure, are situated on the east and south sides of the enclosure . Another pit is situated within the south east part of the enclosure. Yet more possible pits, situated between 20m and 70m to the south west of the enclosure, may be associated features. There are a number of potentially confusing geological cropmarks in the area. It is therefore possible that some of the pits could be natural, or that some man-made pits in the vincinity have been mistaken for natural features. The enclosure is situated on a gently sloping N-S aligned spur of land to the south of the river Avon. Other possibly associated monuments in the vicinity include a possible barrow cemetery immediately to the north west (NMR Monument 1002033 ), Marden Henge, Hatfield Barrow and another unusual monument (NMR Monuments 215179, 215176,215182) are further to the north west across the river.
More information : SU 0933 5733 (FCE) A rapid examination of air photography (2-3) suggests the presence of a henge, probably of Neolithic date, visible as a penannular ring ditch cropmark with postholes visible outside of the ditch, west of Wilsford House. (1-3)

Wilsford. SU 09345732. Sub-circular enclosure, known from cropmarks, situated at c 106.5m above OD some 500m S of the present course of the river Avon. An irregular broad ditch broken in the NW sector by a vague entrance. Internal diameter range c 42-46m.

Comment: insufficient information but cannot be ruled out as a henge. (4-6)

The cropmarks described by the previous authorities have been mapped at 1:2500 scale from aerial photographs (including those in sources 2-3 and 5). The monument comprises a broad irregular penannular ring ditch, possibly a henge, and pits .

The internal diameter of the enclosure is 43m and the external diameter is between 58m and 65m. The enclosure is defined by a broad and very irregular ditch which measures between 5m and 14m wide. There is an entrance, 12m wide, which faces north-east roughly in the direction of the contour, and towards the river Avon. A line of eight pits curves around part of the enclosure, facing the entrance. More possible pits, possibly forming part of a circle around the enclosure, are situated on the east and south sides of the enclosure . Another pit is situated within the south east part of the enclosure. Yet more possible pits, situated between 20m and 70m to the south west of the enclosure, may be associated features. There are a number of potentially confusing geological cropmarks in the area. It is therefore possible that some of the pits plotted could be natural, or that some man-made pits have been mistaken for natural features and therefore not plotted.