Marshclose Barn

Withypool and Hawkridge
Grid Ref : SS8632031000
Summary : A bank barn measuring 7.5m by 4.5m with an entrance of 2.1m. The barn is still in use although there have been recent alterations such as the replacement of the roof tiles with asbestos.
More information : A bank barn is located in a pasture field at SS 86323100 on the eastern side of Marshclose Hill road towards the top of the slope which runs down to the River Barle to the north-east. Within the field there is also a system of catchwater leats as well as quarrying scarps which have been interpreted as features on the air photographic transcription (1).

The barn stands in the western, uphill corner of a rectilinear enclosure cut into the slope. The enclosure measures 16.5m along the slope and 22.5m across it and it has opposing entrances on the sloping sides.

The barn measures 7.5m by 4.5m. On its uphill side, an entrance 2.1m wide leads directly into the top floor as the barn was cut into the slope. On the downhill side there is a covered opening at the same height as the uphill entrance, and there are a pair of matching arched entrances, 1.9m high and 1.3m wide, to the lower floor. The arch design is reflected in Slade Barn (SS 83 SE 49) to the south-west. In the south-eastern wall there is a small window 0.2m wide and 0.4m high. Inside the barn are traces of white rendering. The walls are constructed of local stone.

The barn is still used for its original purpose, although there have been more recent alterations. The original roof tiles have been replaced by asbestos (2). The first floor has also been replaced to allow a continued use of the site. The area in front of the barn has also been concreted, possibly to revent subsidence. (1-3)