Grid Ref : SS7607036550
Summary : The remains of a stone building measuring 13.5m by 4m and walls to a maximum height of 0.6m. The purpose of the building has not been determined.
More information : The outline of a building is shown on the OS first edition 6" mapping of 1891 (Somerset sheet XLIV SE).

The remains of the stone building depicted in 1891 are situated at SS 7607 3655. The structure stands on the western slopes of a slight combe running northwards from Kinsford Water. It occupies a rock-cut platform, and is approached by a terraced track from the south. The building itself measures approximatley 13.5m by 4m and is in a very ruinous condition with only the north-eastern or lower side surviving; it is composed of course walling to a height of 0.6m. The rear part of the platform has been obscured by rubble. A curving bank to the north of the building marks the extent of a former paddock. (1)