Grid Ref : SS7575049180
Summary : A field system of probable medieval origin can be seen on aerial photographs as a series of banks and lynchets, surviving on the ground as earthworks up to 0.5 metres high. One of the lynchets is overlain by a turf-covered circular mound which has been tentatively identified as a clearance cairn (see NMR 1053533).
More information : Centred at SS 75804920 in improved pasture is a field system. It extends over some 4 hectares of a spur called Ammony. The remains consist of banks and lynchets. The lynchets, which are very spread and stand to 0.5m high, seem to represent removed field boundaries. The compact banks appear to represent a secondary phase, possibly the later sub-division of fields. The field system is probably medieval in origin, and the formation of lynchets suggests that it was long lived.

One of the lynchets is overlain by a turf-covered, circular mound, a probable clearance heap (SS 74 NE 54). (1)

A rapid examination of air photography (2) suggests the presence of a number of linear features and enclosures, of uncertain date, visible as earthworks in an area bounded by SS 758 490, SS 758 491, SS 756 493 and SS 756 492, c.300m west-northwest of Dewcombe. (3)

Centred on circa SS 758491, an extensive field system of probable medieval date, covering approximately 40 hectares, can be seen aerial photographs defined predominantly by linear earthwork banks, on the upland spurs called Ammony, Holden Head and an unnamed spur to the south of Wilsham Cross. The relict field system abuts extant field boundaries of probably medieval origin at Dewcombe and to the south-west of Coombe farm, and is therefore probably of a similar or later date. The incorporation of several isolated bank-defined rectilinear enclosures within the area of the field system and the probably incremental nature of some of the fields, may support the interpretation that these earthworks represent the gradual creation of infield and outfield enclosures, possibly associate with a former farmstead. This field system was at least partly abandoned prior to the publication of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1891.
Several phases of enclosure are represented. This may be supported by the often irregularly shaped relict fields and their apparent association with enclosures to the north of the modern A39, including a small field system at circa SS 761493 visible only as somewhat ephemeral cropmarks. Elements of the field system may also have been incorporated into the modern road-side boundary banks. The field system has been largely ploughed out by 1972 and can be partially seen as cropmarks in 1995.

A circular feature was mapped from aerial photogarphs at SS 7626 4905. (4-7)