Grid Ref : SS7800043000
Summary : Exmoor Firing Ranges were used during World War II for both infantry training and artillery practice. They extended over a large area of Exmoor and are visible as areas of disturbance such as small hollows indicating impact areas and rectangular hollows representing slit trenches. In places shrapnel and rocket casings have been recovered.
More information : The Exmoor Firing Ranges were used during WW2 for both infantry training and artillery practice (1a). They extended over Brendon Common, Malmsmead Hill, Hoccombe Hill, Badgworthy Hill, Lanacombe, Trout Hill and as far east as Toms Hill and Larkbarrow (For accounts of the remains in adjacent areas, see SS 74 NE 46 and SS 84 SW 133).

The surface remains consist of areas of disturbance and small hollows which indicate impact areas, notably on the northern slopes of Lanacombe at SS 770 431. In other places rectangular hollows and mounds indicate slit trenches (SS 74 SE 55 and SS 74 SE 123). Larger hollows appear to indicate more substantial shell holes. In places shrapnel and rocket casings are visible. These latter consist of circular iron tubes some 60cms in length and 12-13 cms in diameter. A circular cone projects from the rear end and was associated with the fuel exhaust. The nose cones are usually missing.

Badgworthy Cottage at SS 7899 4446 (see SS 74 SE 14) suffered extensive damage during the war, to such an extent that it was considered unsafe and was finally demolished by explosives (1b).

Other undocumented damage has presumably occurred to some of the other monuments, such as SS 74 SE 17, whilst some of the graffiti noted on the stone setting Lanacombe 3 (SS 74 SE 51) may date from the military occupation of the area. (1)