Grid Ref : SS7794643340
Summary : The remains of an "L"-shaped or rectangular building are visible above Hoccombe Water, Exmoor. It measures 9.2m by 7m with dry stone coursed walls 1.1m high. The northern and western walls are the best preserved while the eastern and southern sides are marked by stony spreads and occasional wall footings. The date and function of the structure is unclear, although it predates the publication of the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1891.
More information : An "L"-shaped building is shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6" mapping of 1891.
The remains of a rectangular or "L"-shaped building are visible on the north side of Hoccombe Water at SS 7795 4334. The ruined structure lies adjacent to, and on the west side of, a north-south field wall. It consists of a structure measuring 9.2m by 7m overall, with coursed dry stone walls 1.1m high at best. It is terraced into the hillside by 0.6m on the northern side. The northern and western walls of the building are best preserved, whilst the eastern and southern sides are marked by stony spreads and occasional wall footings. The remains of several fragmentary internal divisions are visible, but do not form an intelligible plan. The date and function of the building are uncertain. (1-2)

The building described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs. Burton (1989) mentions a cottage 100 yards north of Hoccombe Water apparently constructed by John Knight as a base for a stockman, and also to keep watch on the inhabitants of Brendon, who were said to have destroyed walls and banks built by the Knights in an effort to stop them enclosing the common land. A 19th century date for the structure seems most likely. A second building platform and associated quarry are visible north of the structure (see NMR UID 1475537) (3-5).