Grid Ref : SS7734042250
Summary : A Bronze Age field system consisting of a series of well-defined scarps and at least three isolated clearance cairns and several lengths of liner clearance or segmented stony banks..
More information : A prehistoric field system centred at SS 7735 4225, and first recorded as cairns and slopes during an archaeological survey of Lanacombe in 1993/1994. (1a)

The remains occupy a slight, gentle spur on the south-facing slopes of Lanacombe, and consist of at least three isolated clearance cairns, and several lengths of linear clearance or segmented stony banks (see 1:1000 survey). Sufficient of the linear features survive to suggest small fields or enclosures, and in places may represent lynchets with individual clearance cairns built upon them.

Several well-defined natural scarps are visible in the area, and form natural "lynchets", which may have been incorporated into the system. No settlement remains were identified, but the surviving features appear to continue north and north-eastwards under deeper peat.

Surveyed at 1:2500 with other sites on Lanacombe; divorced survey at 1:1000 scale. (1)