Challacombe
Grid Ref : SS7030043200
Summary : A small embanked rectangular enclosure amongst a series of features considered to be the result of former turf cuttings and natural humps.
More information : SS7035 4323. An 'embanked quadrilateral enclosure, 25m long by 10m, with slight ditch outside the low surrounding bank. All corners rounded with hummock at SW corner' found by H Eardley-Wilmot in 1979. (1a)

SS 703 432. This is a misinterpretation of an area of old turf cuttings and natural tumps. The turfs were probably cut to top the enclosure wall running to the north. No Survey Action. (1)

In January 2009 the rectangular enclosure identified by Eardley-Wilmot (see authority 1a) was reconsidered and surveyed at 1:500 by English Heritage's Exeter Archaeological Survey and Investigation. The earthworks describe a roughly rectangular enclosure with rounded corners, measuring 45m long x 20m wide overall and orientated northwest-southeast. It comprises a level internal area measuring 30m x 6m, surrounded on at least three sides by a stony turf-covered bank approximately 0.3-0.5m high and 3-4m wide; the internal edge of the bank is not clear at the southeast end, raising the possibility that the feature is open ended. Traces of a 4-5m wide external ditch are visible along parts of the southwest bank and around the northwest end. The enclosure is centred at SS 7036 4321. (2)

In August 2009 postgraduate students from the University of Bristol undertook a localised earth resistance (resisitivity) survey at a sample interval 1.0m across the area of the small enclosure. The results of the geophysics were in broad agreement with preceding earthwork survey (see authority 2). (3)