Pinkery Pond

Grid Ref : SS7231042290
Summary : Pinkworthy Pond is an artificial lake formed by the damming of the headwaters of the River Barle in approximately 1830. It has been asserted that it was originally of seven acres and some 30 feet deep. However there is no evidence for this. The present area is about 2.9 acres. The pond can be drained by the removal of wooden plugs in pipes in the dam wall and has an overflow via a rock-cut tunnel through the south east. There is also a length of embanked ditch running along the southern half of the eastern side. Purpose of construction has not been clearly established thought irrigation has been suggested. It may be simply that the landowner simply wanted to inlcude a lake on his estate.
More information : sS7231 4229. Pinkworthy Pond(a) (pronounced Pinkery) is an artificial lake, formed by damming the headwaters of the River Barle. It was constructed by John Knight about 1830(b).
Orwin(c) states that John Knight dammed up the headwaters of the Barle... making a reservoir some seven acres in extent and some thirty feet in depth at its lower end. The work of dam construction and the associated 'canal' (See SS 74 SW 64), was carried out by two hundred Irish laboourers. There is no record, nor any tradition, for the purpose of this stored water. Orwin says it was obvious that the so called 'canal' was intended for the conveyance of water from the pond but the use to which the water was to be put remains uncertain. He states that it was probably not a source of water power but suggests the pond and canal were constructed to provide irrigation water for the stretch of land from Pinkery Farm to Honeymead.
The present area of the pond is about 1.2ha (2.9 acres) and was never the seven acres stated by Orwin. The pond is drained by removing wooden plugs in two 12" pipes placed in the dam wall(d). It has been emptied twice, once in 1889, when the body of a Parracombe farmer, Richard Gammin, was recovered(d), and secondly in 1913 in the course of an unsuccessful search for a suspected suicide, after which the pipes were replugged and it was refilled(c). The overflow from the pond is via a rock-cut tunnel through the south-east end of the dam into the River Barle. There is a length of embanked ditch (similar in construction to the 'canal') running down the southern half of the eastern side of the pond. Its purpose is not clear. It (along with some similar embanked ditch between the dam and the start of the 'canal' but, if this was the case, it was not completed.
It is still not clear why the pond was constructed. It does not appear to have been for irrigation purposes in association with the 'canal' (see SS 74 SW 64) or for water power to work an incline on a proposed railway frpm Porlock Weir to Simonsbath as suggested by Youell(e). Burton(f) suggests one of the theories why John Knight took the trouble to make the pond was 'because he wanted to have a lake on his estate'.
Note: The name of the pond is shown as Pinkery Pond on the 1890 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map(g) but this was changed to Pinkworthy Pond on the revision of 1904(a). (1a-g)