Grid Ref : SS7434843064
Summary : Remains of ironstone workings consisting of 4 adits and 2 possible shafts which form part of a set worked in the late 1850s. The workings are marked on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map. The four adits can be found at SS 7437 4310; SS 7433 4303; SS 7427 4303; and SS 7427 4302. All the adits measure approximately 4m across and 1m in depth apart from one funnel-shaped which has a conical hollow of c12m across and is some 4m deep. There are various spoil heaps adjacent to each adit. It is thought that given the size of the workings they were largely exploratory trials and not worked on any large scale. The spoil heaps can be clearly seen on aerial photographs; however the adits are not visible.
More information : SS 7433 4303. The remains of ironstone workings or trials consisting of four adits, and two possible shafts.

Claughton (1) lists iron workings of an un-named mine consisting of trial shafts and one, possibly two, adits at SS 743 431 and Burton (2) refers to a sizable spoil heap; three large pits east of this and another trial in the same area.

These workings (A-D) are set into the bottom of steep slopes about 370m above OD on the east side of a stream which runs down a small un-named combe that extends from Hoar Oak Hill northeastwards to Gammon's Corner. A and B are shown, unannotated, on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map (3), (surveyed 1888).
A SS 7437 4310. The largest of this group of workings as a funnel-shaped adit cut back deeply from the stream side into the steep slope for about 25m. At its eastern end is a conical hollow about 12m diameter and some 4m deep from its upper, eastern rim. This hollow is probably sinkage or the remains of a shaft which has collapsed into the adit. To the north of the adit entrance a large heap of spoil from the workings has been dumped along the east side of the stream for some 25m.
B SS 7433 4303. Some 70m upstream from A this smaller adit about 4m wide is similarly cut back into the slope for about 20m where it expands into a 12m wide hollow, which might also be a collapsed shaft. The spoil may have been dumped on the north side of the stream opposite the adit where the stream bank has been revetted with a short length of crude stone walling which has now mainly collapsed. This adit is so weathered and eroded it now appears almost like a natural water worn hollow.
C SS 7427 4303 A small adit some 120m southwest of A. It is about 4m wide, 1m deep and is cut back into the slope at a slight angle to the stream for about 15m. There is a small spoil heap on its west side.
D SS 7427 4302. A similar small adit 10m upstream from C. Also about 4m wide, 1m deep but cut back further into the steep slope for about 20m. It also has a spoil heap on its west side.
These workings are part of a set worked in the period 1857-58 by Schneider and Hannay(a), from Ulverstone, Lancashire (2). The size of the spoil heaps suggests that they were largely exploratory trials and could not have been worked on any large scale.
Surveyed at 1:2500 (1-4) .

The spoil heaps described above are clearly visible on aerial photographs; however the adits are not visible.