Lynton and Lynmouth
Grid Ref : SS7349044950
Summary : An irregularly-shaped turf-covered mound measuring 4.2m in diameter and 0.3m in height. There is no supplementary evidence to suggest its date and function and so is assumed to be a natural tump.
More information : Mound (Alleged Barrow-Probably Natural)

SS 735 450. A small round barrow, 5 paces in diameter and 1-2ft high, reported by Eardley-Wilmot (1) in 1980. It lies on the skyline, SW of a hunting gate in a hedge and shows as a vegetation change and solid patch in a boggy area.

SS 73504 44950. A turf-covered mound, probably a natural feature.

Situated about 365m above OD on the northeast side of the plateau top of Furzehill Common this rather irregularly shaped mound is about 4.2m in diameter and 0.3 m maximum height. Probing revealed some stone content but no more than the surrounding ground. The area has shallow soil coverage dominated by heather and rough grass and is quite wet. The mound does not appear to be a barrow nor is it likely to be a peat stack; there is little depth of peat in this area. It may be a clearance heap, though there is little stone evident in it. It is most probably a natural tump.
Surveyed at 1:2500 (For Record only) (2)

The mound described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs. Its size and position, between two known Bronze Age monuments indicate that it may be a barrow or cairn, but the lack of stone content described by the authorities above suggest that it is more like to be a natural feature (3).