Grid Ref : SS7173041410
Summary : An irregular shaped turf-covered mound with dimensions of 6m x 5,2m and 0.5m high. It has been interpreted as a Bronze Age barrow in view of its proximity to other similar monuments. It has been disturbed centrally and on the east side and currently lies in an area of rough grassland.
More information : Mound (Possible Barrow)

SS71741 41414. An irregular shaped turf-covered earthen mound 6m NW/SE by 5.2m and 0.5m high. It appears to have been mutilated centrally and at the east side. It is situated in an area of rough grassland at the west side of a bridle track/hollow-way (SS 74 SW 135) some 18m east of the Devon/Somerset County Boundary (also the west edge of the Forest of Exmoor).

Its purpose and origin are not clear. It may be no more than a boundary marker or a natural tump though this is unlikely. In view of its position along the boundary ridge and the other barrows (Wood Barrow(SS 74 SW 13 and Bill Hill Barrow SS 74 SW 145) in the area it is possible that it may be a disturbed prehistoric burial mound. (1)