Grid Ref : SS8048839349
Summary : The site of a post-medieval mine shaft, annotated on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map as old shaft, is reported at Honeymead Two Gates. Field and aerial survey identified of amorphous earthworks to the west of the shaft location, which could be spoil from the shaft or the remains of linear openworks. The location of the shaft could not be confidently identified on the ground but may be visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a small depression to the east of the openworks.
More information : Ordnance Survey maps of 1889 depict an "old shaft" to the north of Honeymead Two Gates (source 1).

The NGR of the shaft is SS 8049 3933, falling on the northern side of the Simonsbath to Exford road, north of Honeymead Two Gates. This is an area of amorphous earthworks which appear to be associated with spoil from the shaft, and later attempts to fill it in. They form no intelliglible remains, and the shaft could not be confidently identified. (1-2)

The site of a post-medieval mine shaft and possible openworks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, immediately to the north of Honeymead Two Gates, at circa SS 80483934.
The possible openworks are visible as earthwork trenches, either two circa 2 metres wide and about 12 metres long, aligned end to end on a north-western orientation, or one long trench circa 26 metres long, crossed by a central causeway. The trenches area flanked on both sides by spoil heaps up to 5 metres wide.
The location of the old mine shaft may be visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as a small depression, circa 2-3 metres to the east of the openworks.
The earthworks have been largely levelled by 1973, which may account for their amorphous appearance when visited by authority 1. (3-5)