Clifford Priory

County of Herefordshire
Clifford
Summary : The Cluniac Priory at Cliffords was founded as an alien priory dependent on Lewes in 1129-30. It became a denizen priory between 1351 and 1374. Priory Farm stands on the site and incorporates part of a 14th century building which presumably formed part of the monastic building. Three fishponds survive as earthworks.
More information : (SO 253445) Priory Farm on site of (NAT) Priory (NR)Fishponds (NR) (remains of) (1)

The Cluniac Priory at Cliffords was founded as an alien priory dependent on Lewes in 1129-30. It became a priory between 1351 and 1374. Priory Farm stands on the site and incorporates part of a 14th century building which presumably formed part of the monastic building. The N cross wing is probably 17th century and the S cross wing is 18th century. Immediately S of the garden are traces of a series of fish ponds, and NE of them is some irregular terracing which probably indicates the site of former buildings. A slight artificial scarp is carried from this site across the adjoining field towards the SE for about 170 yds where it forms the E side of another rectangular pond, which is now dry. (2-3)

The centre portion of Priory Farm is the earlier part but in general the house is not outstanding. To the E. are a series of terraces, possibly the sites of buildings, whilst to the S and SE, along the foot of the valley, is a string of fish ponds. Three small ponds were filled in some years ago, but the three larger ones remain, though they are now dry and under pasture. They are rectangular and measure from 40.0m to 70.0m in length and average 16.0m in width. The easternmost pond has a low retaining bank along its W side.

Published 1:2500 survey revised.See G.P. (4)

This site was mapped as part of the Clifford Castle Environs aerial survey. To the north of the fishponds (NRHE 1616835), some faint earthwork platforms and a linear bank directly east of the current standing buildings are visible on lidar images and may represent the remains of buildings or walls of the original medieval site, which are overlain with later regular earthworks of post-medieval orchard ridging. After the dissolution, the Priory lost its ecclesiastical significance and its land was sold off. By the 19th century it was a private estate of just 40 acres. The new house, also known as “the Priory‬ was built at roughly SO 2551 4466 to the south of the kitchen garden (NRHE 1616834) and overlooking the earlier buildings to the south-west of it. (6-7)