North Molton
Grid Ref : SS7400036150
Summary : An oval enclosure was reported here being of thick stone and earth walls, bisected by a stream. The date of the feature was not given. A field visit could find no trace of such a feature but suggested that in an area of irregular surface material some stones may have eroded from the slope and have been misinterpreted.
More information : SS 7400 3615 An oval enclosure with thick stone and earth walls, now bisected by a stream. Its function is uncertain, probably not a pound but possibly a shepherds cottage(a).

The area referred to by authority (a) was perambulated but no trace of any feature was seen. The area has been drained and improved since 1980 however the ground, about 410m above OD on a fairly steep south facing slope where the waters of Span Head collect, is still very damp. It is covered by rough grass and reeds and the surface is very irregular. In several areas stones have eroded out of the slope and the 'enclosure' may have been a misinterpretation of some of these as the situation is highly unsuitable for an enclosure, pound or cottage. (1)