Devon, Somerset
North Devon, Somerset West and Taunton
North Molton, Exmoor
Grid Ref : SS7500036060
Summary : A trackway of probable medieval or post medieval date is recorded from Lynton to South Molton and was used as a packhorse route. It is in varying stages of preservation from a well preserved holloway to a tarmac covered road. Part of the route is depicted on both an 1816 map of the former Royal Forest and on the 1891 first edition Ordnance Survey map.
More information : An ancient trackway from Lynton to South Molton. The portion of this route between Saddle Stone (SS 7151 4347) and Moles Chamber is probably as good an example as can be found of what must have been the condition of all Exmoor roads a hundred years ago (1). According to Burton (2) it later became a well used packhorse trail. The western boundary of the Exmoor Forest from the Saddle Stone southwards to the Edgerley Stone (SS 7195 4070) is annotated 'The Lynton and South Molton Road' on an 1816 Plan of Exmoor Forest (3).

SS 7180 4000 to SS 7500 3606. This route, shown on the 1891 OS 6" (4), is still evident in varying stages of preservation throughout this sheet. It crosses the north edge (SS 7180 4000) as a well preserved hollow way cutting southwards to the head of Lew Combe. From here it passes a few metres to the west of the Sloley Stone and follows the west side of the enclosure wall to the site of Mole's Chamber (SS 7184 3939). At Moles Chamber it crossed another ancient route from Porlock to Barnstaple (SS 73 NW 31). According to Burton(b) from Mole's Chamber it continued via Setta Barrow, Span Head, Kinsford Gate and Two Barrrows to Sandyway Cross but much of this part of the route is now covered by a tarmac road.(1-4)

The trackway described above is not visible on aerial photographs; however, numerous smaller trackways are visible around Mole's Chamber, Castle Common and Hentitchen which may have linked to the main routeway, or may be part of it. The 1816 map of Exmoor Forest shows several larger routeways, together with "watering places" leading across the moor and around the Royal Forest.