Bethel Hospital

Norfolk
Norwich
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Bethel Hospital was opened in 1713 and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record's amendment. The Hospital was founded by Mary Chapmen and was the first purpose built asylum in the country. The carpenters Richard Starling and mason Edward Freeman were commissioned to construct the building at a total cost of £314 2s. 6d. The original hospital building consisted of two wings and alteration took place in 1807 and the Bethel Street front of the building was remodelled in 1899 by Edward Boardman. The care that the patients of the hospital received typically involved protection against 'exploitation, self-injury or assault'. However, in 1743 when it is recorded that there were around 25 residents in the institution, an inventory included handcuffs, padlocks and two chairs and staples. Three 'strait-waistcoats' for 'disorderly lunatics' were ordered in 1758. Over the first half of the nineteenth century the average stay of a patient was fourteen years. IN 1845, the hospital was caring for seventy patients. In 1931 there were 128 patients in the hospital and after the arrival of the NHS (National Health Service) in 1948, Bethel Hospital became an annexe to Hellesdon Hospital in Norwich. In 1974 the Bethel became an Outpatient Unit for children needing psychiatric treatment. By 1995 the hospital had been closed and discussions were underway for the conversion of the building.The founder of the Hospital in 1713, Mary Chapman (1647-1724), married Samuel Chapman in 1682 and together they came up with the charitable idea as both had experienced family members with psychiatric problems. After her death, her will instructed the hospital become an independent public trust managed by a committee.
More information : Bethel Hospital was opened in 1713 in Bethel Street, Norwich, Norfolk and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record’s amendment. The Hospital was founded by Mary Chapmen and was the first purpose built asylum in the country. The carpenters Richard Starling and mason Edward Freeman were commissioned to construct the building at a total cost of £314 2s. 6d. The original hospital building consisted of two wings and alteration took place in 1807 and the Bethel Street front of the building was remodelled in 1899 by Edward Boardman.
The care that the patients of the hospital received typically involved protection against ‘exploitation, self-injury or assault’. However, in 1743 when it is recorded that there were around 25 residents in the institution, an inventory included handcuffs, padlocks and two chairs and staples. Three ‘strait-waistcoats’ for ‘disorderly lunatics’ were ordered in 1758. Over the first half of the nineteenth century the average stay of a patient was fourteen years. IN 1845, the hospital was caring for seventy patients.
The founder of the Hospital in 1713, Mary Chapman (1647-1724), married Samuel Chapman in 1682 and together they came up with the charitable idea as both had experienced family members with psychiatric problems. After her death, her will instructed the hospital become an independent public trust managed by a committee. (1)

Bethel Hospital is a grade II* listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (2)

At the time of amending this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 2 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (3)

The National Grid Reference for the building is: TG2272008452 (4)