Porlock
Grid Ref : SS8445044310
Summary : A prehistoric hut circle visible as an earthwork enclosure measuring 10.8 metres by 0.4 metres. It is defined by earthern banks of 3 metres wide and 0.4 metres high and has an entrance on its north-west side. Several short lengths of stony field bank seem to be associated with it.
More information : The remains of a prehistoric hut circle are visible at SS 8446 4431. It consists of a sub-circular platform 10.8 m in diameter cut into the hillside by 0.4 m and defined by an earthen bank 3 m wide and 0.4 m high, which is continuous except where it has been damaged on the southern side; also an entrance, 3.8 m wide, is visible on the north-western side. Some 60 m to the north and 55 m to the south-west are short lengths of stony field bank which may be associated with the hut circle (they are centred at SS 84446 44377 and SS 84393 44279).
Surveyed with GPS, August 1996. (1)