Dulverton
Grid Ref : SS9040028680
Summary : A slag heap adjacent to Windball Hill Road visible as a sub-rectangular mound measuring about 32 metres by 11 metres and 1.2 metres high. At its west (upslope) end it fades into the natural slope, whilst on the north it is abutted by a stone bank marking a drop of 1.0 metres to the road. The mound contains large amounts of slag, and is therefore associated with iron smelting. Currently no dating evidence has been found for this site.
More information : Centred at SS 9040 2868 is a mound of slag and earth, identified by the Exmoor National Park Archaeologist.
It lies in coniferous woodland, called Blacklake Wood, to the west of Kennel Farm, adjacent to and on the south side of Windball Hill road. The mound is sub-rectangular in shape, measuring about 32 m by 11 m, and 1.2 m high. At its west (upslope) end it fades into the natural slope, whilst on the north it is abutted by a stone bank marking a drop of 1.0 m to the road. The mound contains large amounts of slag, and is either therefore associated with iron smelting or represents a dump of material, possibly connected with the construction of the road. Analysis of the slag is being carried out by the Exmoor National Park Authority as part of its Early Ironworking Project.
The mound has been heavily disturbed by forestry work: it appears to have been used as a loading platform, and its top, rutted and uneven, is approached by a former track from the west. The stumps of felled coniferous trees are visible on the mound.
Surveyed at 1:500 scale, 22 October 1996. (1)

Damaged by forestry work and the construction of the road. The extent of the damage has not been ascertained, it is possible that further research may enhance the understanding of this site. (2)