Willington Quay Maternity Hospital

North Tyneside
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The site of a fourteen-bed maternity hospital built in 1926. The maternity hospital was the first in the county to be built by the County Council, primarily in response to the overcrowding of homes in the inter-war years which meant they were unsuitable for confinements, and the low standards of private maternity homes. The hospital was closed in the 1970s and had been demolished by 1995.
More information : The Hospitals project was carried out by RCHME survey staff from 1991-1995. The survey was prompted by changes in the pattern of healthcare and the closure of many hospital buildings. In all approximately 2000 hospitals covering the entire range of hospital types: general hospitals, mental hospitals, isolation hospitals, those devoted to specific diseases, hospitals attached to workhouses and hospitals of the armed forces were studied. "English Hospitals 1660-1948: A survey of their Architecture And Design" was published in 1998.

The site of a fourteen-bed maternity hospital built in 1926. The maternity hospital was the first in the county to be built by the County Council, primarily in response to the overcrowding of homes in the inter-war years which meant they were unsuitable for confinements, and the low standards of private maternity homes. The hospital was closed in the 1970s and had been demolished by 1995. (1-2)