Garway Templars Preceptory

County of Herefordshire
Garway
Summary : The preceptory was founded between 1185-8 as the most important house of the Templars on the Welsh border, and after the transfer to the Hospitallers post 1312 it continued as a hospice and preceptory. It was dissolved before 1535. The foundations of the former 12th century circular nave and late medieval porch were exposed in 1927 on the North side of the later St Michael's parish church, (see plan). The 14th century dovecote, built by the Knights Hospitallers, still exists at Church House Farm which occupies part of the site of the preceptory, (see SO42SE39). Part of the foundations, still visible in 1844, were removed to build the farm house.Formerly detached north-west tower linked by passage to two-bay nave, two-bay chancel and south chapel; remains of former 12th century circular nave and late medieval porch exposed to north side of nave.
More information : (SO 455224) St Michael's Church Remains of (NAT) Preceptory (NR) (Knights Hospitallers) (NAT) Dovecot (NR) Church House Farm (NAT). (1)

The Parish Church of St Michael, Garway, was founded as a preceptory of Knights Templars between 1185 and 1188. The preceptory was the most important house of the Templars on the Welsh border, and after the transfer to the Hospitallers post 1312 it continued as a hospice and preceptory. It was dissolved before 1535. The foundations of the round 12th cent nave were uncovered in 1927 (See plan). The 14th c dovecote, built by the Knights Hospitallers, still exists at Church House Farm. (See photo) which is on the site of the preceptory (2) Part of the foundations, still visible in 1844, were removed to build the farm house (4) The churchyard cross has a 15th c octagonal to square base, and modern shaft. (2-4)

The parish church is in normal use.
SO 45502246: Churchyard Cross: The socket stone is 0.8m square, 0.5m high, and has broached upper corners forming an octagonal top. The cross shaft is modern, but the calvary of one step, which has been restored, is probably original.

SO 45472249: The modern sundial incorporates the lower portion of an octagonal cross shaft 0.8m high with a square tenon. Surveyed at 1:2500.

SO 45542241: The circular dovecote is unchanged. Published Survey 25" correct. The lower portion of a rotary quern rests at the foot of the sundial. Origin not known. (5)

In the external wall of the south-east chapel are two panels incised with equal-armed crosses with crosslets at the termination of each arm. These may be 7th-9th century, but possibly also 12th-13th century. (6)