Wootton Courtenay
Grid Ref : SS9134042730
Summary : A small Bronze Age cairn on Dunkery Hill visible as a stony mound measuring 7.4 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. It bears the marks of disturbance with a few hollows in its centre. Forms an outlying member of a round cairn cemetery, the centre of which lies upslope to the north west.
More information : A small, well preserved cairn lies on the E slope of Dunkery hill at SS 91345 42734. It comprises a stony mound, 7.4m in diameter and 0.6m high. There has been some disturbance on the N side, and a few small hollows lie in the centre of the mound. The cairn lies on a recently burnt area, below the main concentration of cairns around Robin How and Joaney How (SS 94 SW 2 and 3). The site was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor Project (1).

SS 91344273. Round cairn on Dunkery Hill. Forms part of a round cairn cemetery, the centre of which lies roughly 500 metres upslope to the north west. Scheduled. (2)

This relatively cairn has been transcribed as an earthwork from aerial photographs as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme survey. Centred on circa SS 91344273, the cairn is roughly circular and appears to be up to 9 metres in diameter. It is one of eight cairns recorded in this area as part of the NMP survey, although more are certainly present but not visible on the aerial photographs available. This monument is clearly visible only on aerial photographs of 1970. (3)